Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25th 2018

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.

If you are a registered Zenstores customer or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA102444.

By using Zenstores (the “Service”, "zenstores.com"), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. Zenstores is created and operated by Mechfeed Ltd ("we").

The following outlines our privacy policy:

    • We use only Privacy Shield certified service providers to store your customer data
    • We don't share any information about your customers with anyone, unless with your specific permission to allow us to do so
    • We use secure SSL connections whenever sensitive or confidential information is collected or transferred
    • We don't store credit card numbers on our servers and we make every effort to make sure that your data is safe
    • We collect statistical data about your application usage to improve the service - this data is shared with the providers of statistics services we use
    • We may share data with the relevant legal authorities on special conditions, like when fraud or other crime is suspected

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Customer User Data or to Customer Services, and we are not responsible for our Customers’ handling of Customer User Data as our Customers have their own policies regarding the collection.

Should you have any concerns about this, we are happy to help and you can get in touch with us at support@zenstores.com. Our use of Customer User Data provided by our Customers in connection with our Services is subject to the written agreement between Zenstores and Customer.

Personal information

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

Mechfeed (T/A Zenstores), is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation (GDPR). Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at support@zenstores.com.

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Information) for six years even after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

  • European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

    • Opt-out: Stop sending you direct marketing communications. You may continue to receive Service-related and other non-marketing emails.
    • Access: Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
    • Correct: Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
    • Delete: Delete your personal information.
    • Transfer: Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
    • Restrict: Restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • Object: Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights

You can submit these requests by email to support@zenstores.com, by post to our postal address provided below (see Questions section), or by actioning them in your Zenstores account from the Privacy tab in your Settings.

We respect the rights of individuals to know how their personal data is being used, export it or request that it be deleted. We collect data requests via GDPR Page as it adds an extra layer of security by asking you to identify yourself.

Please note that data requests can take up to 30 days to process. In the case that it will take longer than 30 days, we will notify you as soon as possible.

You can also visit our dedicated GDPR request page here https://zenstores.gdprpage.com/.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.

Should you have any complaints about communications you have received from Zenstores please get in touch via support@zenstores.com

Should you have any complaints about communications you have received from Zenstores on behalf of one of our Customers we encourage you to contact our Customer directly.

Access to Data Controlled by our Customers

Zenstores has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information is contained within the Customer User Data processed by our Service. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete personal information provided by our Customers should direct their request to the Customer.

You may also contact us at support@zenstores.com if you have additional questions or concerns.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take a number of organisational, technical and physical measures designed to protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no security safeguards are 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Zenstores Services

Zenstores is hosted on an Amazon Web Services platform for our servers and datastores, and is located in Dublin, Ireland.

We also use a number of third-party services in order to provide a seamless service; these include to log data, monitor performance, provide customer/technical support and inform you of products or features that may be useful or interesting to you. Please find below a list of the services or product used:

Service Type Location
Amazon Web Services (privacy policy) Host provider EU
Sentry.io (privacy policy) Business Services/Error logging US
NewRelic (privacy policy) Business Services/Service performance EU
Stripe (privacy policy) Business Services/Payment services EU
Segment (privacy policy) Business Analytics & Processes US
Google Analytics, Adwords (privacy policy) Business intelligence, data analysis and advertising US
Mailgun (privacy policy) Email reports US
The Rocket Science Group LLC (privacy policy) Email reports US
FullStory (privacy policy) Debugging and session replay US
Intercom (privacy policy) Support and Marketing messages EU
HelpScout (privacy policy) Support messages US
FirstOfficer (privacy policy) Subscription Analytics US

Data that is passed onto any of these third-party services is not retained for longer than 120 days except for essential processes or to ensure account continuity.

If you would like to opt out, request the data sent, or update any of your information that has been sent to any of the products Zenstores uses, please contact us on support@zenstores.com and mark (FAO): Data Protection

Your Choices

Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Information

All Zenstores account holders may review, update, correct or delete the personal information in their user profile by logging into their account.

Zenstores account holders may also contact us at support@zenstores.com if you should have any additional requests or questions.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

The information you give us

Personal information that you may provide through the Service or otherwise communicate with us includes:

    • Identity information
    • Contact information
    • Profile information
    • Feedback and correspondence
    • Financial information, such as your credit card or other payment card details;
    • Transaction information
    • Usage information
    • Marketing preferences

Information we get from others

We may obtain additional information about you from third-party sources to enrich your experience on the zenstores.com website and provide you with more relevant information related to our service offerings.

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you not send or disclose to us any sensitive personal information.

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please let us know if your personal information changes by updating your profile in your Zenstores account or by emailing us at support@zenstores.com for more specific requests.

How We Use Your Personal Information

To provide the Service

If you have a Zenstores account, we use your personal information:

    • to operate, maintain, administer and improve the Service;
    • to manage and communicate with you regarding your Service account, if you have one, including by sending you Service announcements, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
    • to process payments you make through the Service;
    • to create anonymous data for analytics;
    • to comply with the law or for compliance, fraud prevention or safety;
    • to better understand your needs and interests, and personalise your experience with the Service; and
    • to respond to your Service-related requests, questions and feedback.

With your consent

We may use or share your personal information with your consent, such as when you consent to let us post your testimonials, endorsements on our site or to communicate with you.

How We Share your Personal Information

We do not share or sell the personal information that you provide us with others except with your express permission or as described in this Privacy Policy.

We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

    • Service Providers. We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on our behalf (such as invoicing and credit/debit card payment processing, customer support, hosting, email delivery and database management services).
    • Integrators. Integrations you have setup within the Zenstores platform, for example couriers.
    • Professional advisors.
    • Compliance with Laws; Protection and Safety. Zenstores may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law
    • Business Transfers. Zenstores may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal).

Use of cookies

Cookies must be enabled to use the service.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you visited our Site. We and our third party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the AdRoll cookie https://app.adroll.com/optout/safari) to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These features may collect your personal information and track your use of the Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via email if possible.

Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at

support@zenstores.com

Or, you can contact us by post here:

For the attention of (FAO): Data Protection
Zenstores
Utility House
3 York Court
Upper York Street
Bristol
BS2 8QF